Free Web Hosting Provider - Web Hosting - E-commerce - High Speed Internet - Free Web Page
Search the Web

Morgan Co. Confederate Soldiers

Field and Staff Fifth Regiment Infantry
CONFEDERATE TROOPS 

 

 

Rank

Enlistment site

Unit

Photo

Mynheir, William

Major

Morgan County

Field and Staff, Fifth Regiment Infantry

Yes

Cox, Western Wesly

Acting Quarter Master

Morgan County

Field and Staff, Fifth Regiment Infantry

 

May, Andrew J.

Captain

 

 

 

Williams, Mason H.P.

1st Lieutenant

 

 

 

 

Lykins, Daniel J.

2nd Lieutenant

 

 

 

Williams, Dial S.

1st Sergeant

 

 

 

 

Elam, Joe C

1st Sergeant

 

 

 

Carter, Asa

3rd Sergeant

 

 

 

Danaway, James

3rd Sergeant

 

 

 

Lykins, Eli S.

4th Sergeant

 

 

 

Parker, Andrew J.

5th Sergeant

 

 

 

Stacy, Samuel

1st Corporal

 

 

 

Patterson, James T.

3rd Corporal

 

 

 

Brooks, Thomas B.

3rd Corporal

 

 

 

Elam, Uriah

4th Corporal

 

 

 

Richardson, Sampson M.

4th Corporal

 

 

 

Williams, James H.

Musician

 

 

 

Lykins, William B.

Musician

 

 

 

PRIVATES

PRIVATES

PRIVATES

PRIVATES

PRIVATES

Jones, Thomas N.

Carpenter, Levi B.

Elam, Uriah

Lyons, Noah

Peiratt, Silas

Adams, William H.

Carpenter, Willis G.

Foster, Robert S.

Lykins, William

Pieratt, John

Adams, Louis C.

Carpenter, Lafayette

Frisley, Cornelius

Lykins, Daniel J

Puckett, James B.

Adams, Charles T.

Cottle, Issac N.

Franklin, John

Lykins, James T.

Quicksell., John

Ambern, Jesse F.

Cottle, Uriah

Gevedon, William L.

Lykins, Issac

Rudd, Elijah

Barker, George W.

Carter, Francis M.

Gibbs, John

McClanaham, Benjamin S.

Richardson, Sampson

Barker, Henry

Carter, Francis

Goodepaster, Fountain

McGuire, James M.

Sexton, Presley

Byron, Robert T.

Carter, James A.

Haney, Gibbons

Montgomery, Levi

Searingen, Lewis

Burton, Issac

Carter, Joel W.L.

Howard, Stephen B.

May, Samuel J

Trimble, William H.

Back, John W.

Carter, Elijah

Henry, Watts S.

Martin, George W.

Utterback, James M.

Byrd, Charles L.

Cox, Henry C.

Henry, Edwin V.

Murphy, Edward

Webb, William W.

Byrd, Andrew C.

Dunaway, James

Henry, Thomas J.

McClure, William

Williams, Dial S.

Byrd, Samuel C.

Dyer, William

Hanley, Madison

Murphy, Edward

Williams, Edward H.

 

Day, Jonathan W.

Igo, Ira

Nickell, Napoleon B.

Williams, James H.

 

Dunn, James

Jones, Francis M.

Nickell. Alex W.

Womack, James W.

Byrd, Mitch T.

Estep, Henry P.

Jones, Thomas M.

Oakley, William G.

Wells, Daniel P.

Barker, William

Elam, William M.

Kendall, William T.

Oney, James

Waldeck, James M.

Cook, Eli 

Easterling, Henry

Lewis, Thomas

Plum, Michael

Wheeler, Henry A

 

 

COMPANY B, FIFTH REGIMENT INFANTRY CONFEDERATE TROOPS 

NAME

RANK

PICTURE

Hunter, James K.

Captain

 

Adkins, Joseph

Captain

 

Fannin, Peter M.

1st Lieutenant

 

Thompson, Samuel W.

2nd Lieutenant

 

Adkins, Samuel S.

2nd Lieutenant

 

Carter, Greenville P.

3rd Sergeant

 

Adkins, Straley

4th Sergeant

 

Lucas, Harrison A.

4th Sergeant

 

Murray, August W.

5th Sergeant

 

Lewis, James

1st Corporal

 

Lewis, James

3rd Corporal

 

Eldridge, Issac

3rd Corporal

 

Cassity, William H.

4th Corporal

 

Adkins, James P.

Musician

 

 

 

 

PRIVATES

 

 

 

Eldridge, Joshua

Lucas, Allen M.

Adkins, Noten

Eldridge, Issac

Montgomery, George

Adkins, Harrison

Frailey, Adam C

Miller, R. H..

Adkins, Straley

Greenwood. Henderson

McLanahan, Cornelius H.

Bumgardner, Nicholas Brown

Hanna, David H.

McLanahan, John

Brown, John

Horton, L. D.

Mays, Davidson

Bowling, Harvey M.

Howard, Jonathan A.

Pennington, Eli

Cock, Andrew J.

Hall, Pleasant

 

Cock, James

Jones, Jonothan W.

 

Cock, Gordon

Lewis Stephen

 

 

COMPANY B, TENTH (MAY’S) REGIMENT CALVARY

 

OFFICERS                  RANK              PICTURE

WESTON WESLEY COX

CAPTAIN

        

A.R. COLVIN

CAPTAIN

 

J.F. CATRON

1ST SERGEANT

 

GRANVILLE FUGETT

2ND SERGEANT

 

B.F. DAY

3RD  SERGEANT

YES

JESSE W. CASSITY

4TH SERGEANT

 

J.W. DAY

5TH SERGEANT

 

WILLIAM CULBERTSON

1ST CORPORAL

 

W.H. STACEY

2ND CORPORAL

 

JAMES DEBOARD

3RD CORPORAL

 

LEVI MONTGOMERY

4TH CORPORAL

 

 

The following were Privates who were mustered into service in Morgan:

 

Andrew Burton

William A Byrd

Henry Bowling

Thomas Collins- worth

J.J. Ca- tron

Stephen DeBoard

J ..M. Fugitt

A.C. Fortner

R.W. Goad

G.E. Haney

Isham Hambleton

JohnW.Harris

J.N. Ingram

George Ingram

Noah Long

Edwid Murphey

J.E. Quicksell

Tho- mas Ross

R.W. Richardson

John Stricklin

J. W. Samples

D. J. Salyer

Rufus G. Salyer

W.W. Salyer

G. B. Stacy

 

 

 

 

Company A, Second Battalion   Mounted Rifles

Morgan County enlistees who were officers were John T. Williams, Capt.

 Jessie K. Howard, 2nd Sergeant

 James Lewis, 3rd Sergeant

  John Lewis, 4th Corporal.

 

 

 

Privates enlisting in Morgan were the following:

 

 

L. Adams

Harrison Adkins

James D. Back

Wm. Bailey

W.B. Carter

John Click

James E.Crabtree

Jasper Frizby

John Gilliam

William Gilliam

William W. Gray

F.S. Helm

E.V. Henry

Boone Howard

Jesse R. Howard

William Kendall

J.M. Lackey

Howard Lewis

James Lewis

John Lewis

Jonathan H. Livingston

W.A.Marrs

 

 

George W.McMillen

G.W.’ Oldfield

Samuel Osburn

Enoch Pergram

David Pergram

G.W. Phillips

Miles White

 Elliott Williams.

 

 

 

Company B, Fifth Regiment Infantry

 

James K. Hunter, Captain;

 Joseph Adkins, Captain;

Peter M. Fannin, 1st Lieutenant;

Samuel W. Thompson, 2nd Lieutenant;

Samuel S. Adkins, 2nd Lieutenant;

Greenville P. Carter, 3rd Sergeant;

Straley Adkins, 4th Sergeant;

Harrison A. Lucas, 4th Sergeant;

 August W. Murray, 5th Sergeant;

James Lewis, 1st Corporal;

James Lewis, 3rd Corporal;

Isaac Eldridge, 3rd Corporal;

 Wm. H. Cassity, 4th Corporal;

and Jas. P. Adkins, Musician.

Privates of Company B, Fifth Regiment Infantry

Noten Adkins

Harrison Adkins

Nicholas Brown

WyleyJ.Brown

Andrew J. Cock (i.e. Cox)

James Cock

Isaac Eldridge

Adam C. Frailey

David H. Hanna

L.D. Horton

Jno. W. Jones

Stephen Lewis

R.H. Miller

Cornelius H. McLanahan

. Eli Pennington

 

 

Tenth Regiment Infantry

following enlisted in Morgan

Solomon Carroll,
Fraley,

J
esse Gillum,
Louis

 

OFFICERS COMPANY C , FIFTH REGIMENT INFANTRY

Thomas J. Henry

Captain

James M. McGuire

1st Lieutenant

Andrew J. Parker

1st Lieutenant

Milton B Cox

2nd Lieutenant

 Robert u. Strother

2nd Lieutenant

 Walter S. Henry

2nd Lieutenant

 William W. Lewis

1st Corporal

 Sanford Davis

2nd Corporal

 Woodson Johnson

2nd Corporal

Jesse F. Ambern

3rd Corporal

James M. Haney

4th Corporal.

 

PRIVATES WHO SERVED COMPANY C FIFTH REGIMENT INFANTRY

Allen M. Barker

,John Barker,

 John L. Berry,

 Bracken Brewer,

 William Brewer,

 AlftedBrown, Jr.,

 Benjamin F. Becraft,

 Henry Caskey,

 J.S. Cassiday,

 John J. Cox,

Wm. T. Cox,

 Sanford Davis,

 John B. Davis,

 James Dunnaway,

James Wm. Ellington,

 John Fugate,

Henry Gambrill,

John Gambrill,

Frank Gullett,

W.S. Hale,

James M. Haney,

 William F. Havens,

 Edwin V. Henry,

 Walter S. Henry,

David Jennings,

James D. Johnson,

Luther M. Johnson,

 Wyley Lumpkins,

 Joseph C. Lykins,

 Henry Moreland,

William Oditt,

 John D. Perry,

 Henry Perry,

Jacob Puckett,

Gibbon Ramey,

Samuel Ramey,

 Trumbo Raney,

 David W. Roberts,

 Thomas Ross,

 John S. Stamper,

 Benj. C. Stamper,

 Wm. P. Strickland,

 David D. Tannin,

John N. Tannin,

 John T. Tannin.

 

 

 

 

 

COMPANY E, FIFTH REGIMENT INFANTRY
REINLISTMENT AND REORGANIZATION

 

Thomas J. Henry, Captain

 James M. McGuire, 1st Lieutenant

Andrew J. Parker, 1st Lieutenant

Milton B. Cox, 2nd Lieutenant

Robert D. Strother, 2nd Lieutenant

Walter S. Henry, 2nd Lieutenant

 

 

OFFICERS OF THE 10TH KENTUCKY CAVALRY, C.S.A.

Field & Staff

 

ANDREW J. MAY (Morgan Co.) -Colonel commissioned 8/7/63 resigned 7/4/64

EDIWIN TRIMBLE(Floyd Co.) -Lt. Colonel -Colonel K.I.A. 10/2/64 .,

GEORGE R. DIAMOND(Lawrence Co.) -Major -Lt. Col. .Col. to Colonel after 10/2/64

WILLIAM RICHARD LEE(McDowell Co. ,VA) .Major resigned 10/21/63

 

WESTERN W. COX(Morgan Co.) .Major -Lt. Col. to Lt. Col. 1/65 I

HENRY B. ANDERSON(Madison Co.) -Captain & Adjutant captured 9/4/64

JOHN W. KENDALL(Morgan Co.) -1st Lt. & Adjutant present 8/3/63 

ALBERT G. SMITH(Russell Co. ,VA) -Captain & A.Q.M. appointed 8/13/63 0

DANIEL HAGER(Johnson Co.) .Captain & A.Q.M. present 10/15/63

GEORGE T. ATKINS(Pike Co.) -Captain & A.Q.M. present 10/16/63

ANTHONY W.HATCHER(Floyd Co.) -A.A.Q.M. present 5/3/63

JOHN Q. A. HAYMAN(Fayette Co.) -A.A.Q.M. resigned 2/11/65

ALEXANDER G. MORGAN(Fayette Co.) -Captain & A.C.S. transferred 1/1/65

JAMES M. DIAMOND HAMILTON(Pike Co.) .A.A.C.S. present 8/6/63

FRANCIS M. STAFFORD(Johnson Co.) .A.D.C. present 7/4/63

THOMAS CECIL(Pike Co.) .Surgeon present 10/29/63

HIRAM STRONG(Johnson Co.) -Surgeon present 6/29/64

JASPER N. MALLICOTE(Washington Co. ,VA) .Asst. Surgeon present 3/65

BERRYMAN S. RICE(Carter Co.) -Asst. Surgeon r

W. H. SEBRING(Tennessee) .Captain attached to Co. C '

SAMUEL HUNT(Plke Co.) ."0fficer" postwar record only ,

 

Company A(1860 residence in parenthesis) !

EDI/IN TRIMBLE(Floyd Co.) .Captain elected 9/25/62 to Major 8/3/63

ALEX W. CECIL(Floyd Co.) -1st Lt. elected 9/23/62 captured 6/12/64 ;'

ANDREW J. HARRIS(Floyd Co.) .3rd Lt. -2nd Lt. -Captain to Captain 8/13/63

JAMES P. GEARHEAT, JR.(Floyd Co.) .2nd Lt. promoted 8/13/64 '

GREENVILLE R. DAVIDSON(Floyd Co.) .2nd Lt. promoted 1/65 I-

JAMES GEARHEART(Floyd Co.) -3rd Lt. captured 6/12/64

 

Company B

WESTERN W. COX (Morgan Co.) -Captain to Major 8/3/64

ALLEN R. COLVIN(Johnson Co.) -1st Lt. -Captain elected 1st Lt 1/23/63 L

had, returned to Buchanan County, VA, ignoring repeated orders to return

JOSEPH C. HENSLEY(Morgan Co.) .2nd Lt. .1st Lt to 1st Lt. 8/3/64 Dent. Only a handful returned and were placed in the dismounted detach- SAMUEL s. ADKINS(Morgan Co.) .2nd Lt. CAPAIN~ 10/16/63

BENJAMIN F. RICHMOND(WISE Co., VA) .2nd Lt. Commissioned 5/1/63

ANDERSON MOORE(Pike Co.) .Captain K.I.A.6/8/64

WILLIAM RATLIFF(Pike Co.) -1st Lt. .Captain to Captain 8/31/64, dropped 3/26/65

SPENCER ADKINS(Pike Co.) -2nd Lt. -1st Lt. to 1st Lt. 6/8/64

JAMES M. BEVINS(Pike Co.) .2nd Lt. present 6/63

Samuel Ratliff (Pike Co.) present 5/1864

Henry May (Pike Co) 2nd Lt. To 2nd Lt. 6/8/64

Osa Farmer (Pike Co.) post war record only

James McGuire (Pike Co.) present 9/64

.

 

 

 

 

Home

 

 

webmaster@civilwar.morganco.freeservers.com


Let Us Pray Our For Troops In Foreign Lands

The Civil War in Morgan County 2003

Free Southern Graphics at:
http://cybergifs.com/confederate/indexr1.html